Oral Presentations Catalogue

ABSTRACT SESSION 1: Craniovertebral junction

OP01 “Bony only” decompression for Chiari malformation type 1 and 1.5 – A safe fist-line option
Friederike Knerlich-Lukoschus, Stephanie Jünger, Martina Messing-Jünger (Germany)

OP02 Natural history and treatment failure of syrinx associated with Chiari I malformation after foramen magnum decompression: how should we proceed?
Jehuda Soleman, Andrea Bartoli, Akiva Korn, Shlomi Constantini, Jonathan Roth (Israel, Switzerland)

OP03 Complete reversibility of the Chiari type II malformation following post-natal repair of myelomeningocele
Federico Di Rocco, Pierre-Aurélien Beuriat, Alexandru Szathmari, Carmine Mottolese (France)

OP04 Grisel syndrome in pediatric age: an Italian single center experience and review of the literature
Gianluca Piatelli, Pasquale Anania, Mattia Pacetti, Alessandro Consales, Marco Pavanello, Marcello Ravegnani, Armando Cama (Italy)


ABSTRACT SESSION 2: Craniofacial I

OP05 Intracranial hypertension and sleep-disordered breathing in children with craniosynostosis
Kylie Russo, Martin Samuels, Francois Abel, Justine O’Hara, David Dunaway, Owase Jeelani, Gregory James (United Kingdom)

OP06 Improvement of sleep apnea after FrontoFacial MonoBloc Advancement (FFMBA): in 108 faciocraniosynostoses
Eric Arnaud, Samer Haber, Giovanna Paternoster, Syril James, Roman Hossein Khonsari, Philippe Meyer (France)

OP07 Pattern of closure of the metopic suture: an anatomical study on 460 normal children
Matthieu Vinchon (France)

OP08 Characterization of the calvarial suture skeletogenic stem cell niche in non-syndromic craniosynostosis: towards cell-specific targeting in the design of advanced therapies
Lorena Di Pietro*, Marta Barba*, Luca Massimi, Paolo Frassanito, Simeon A. Boyadjiev, Massimo Caldarelli, Ornella Parolini, Gianpiero Tamburrini, Wanda Lattanzi (Italy, USA)
*Equal contribution

OP09 The 3D evolution of the normal cranium during the first 2 years of live
Jene W. Meulstee, Guido A. de Jong, Wilfred A. Borstlap, Thomas Maal, Hans Delye (The Netherlands)

OP10 Identifying ophthalmic abnormalities and optimizing pediatric ophthalmology screening in non-syndromic craniosynostosis
Aabgina Shafi, Nikolaos Vryonis, Dimitri Shastin, Paul Chumas, Janice Hoole, Vernon Long (United Kingdom)


ABSTRACT SESSION 5: Craniofacial III

OP11 Orbital morphology in Crouzon syndrome: a 3D assessment before and after fronto-facial monobloc advancement with internal distraction
Roman Hossein Khonsari, Johan Nysjö, Ronak Sandy, Ingela Nyström, Giovanna Paternoster, Eric Arnaud (France, Sweden, Denmark)



ABSTRACT SESSION 7: Technology in Hydrocephalus

OP12 Upward movement of cerebrospinal fluid in vivo and its relation to the brain venous system
Steffi Dreha-Kulaczewski, Arun Joseph, Klaus-Dietmar Merboldt, Hans-Christoph Ludwig, Jutta Gärtner, Jens Frahm (Germany)

OP13 The relationship between intracranial pressure and age – Chasing age related reference values
Sarah Hornshoej Pedersen, Alexander Lilja-Cyron, Marianne Juhler (Denmark)

OP14 Infant external hydrocephalus is a cerebro-venous disease related to outflow impairment
Laura Sainz Villalba, Laura Laffitte, Martin U. Schuhmann (Spain, Germany)

OP15 Use of EOS® low-dose biplanar X-ray for shunt series in children with hydrocephalus: a preliminary study
Liat Ben-Sira, Shelly I. Shiran, Li-Tal Pratt, Ronit Precel, Dror Ovadia, Shlomi Constantini, Jonathan Roth (Israel)

OP16 The ShuntScope – A technique for catheter placement in complex cases of hydrocephalus in Pediatric Neurosurgery
Stefan Linsler, Sebastian Antes, Sebastian Senger, Joachim Oertel (Germany)

OP17 Computerized Shunt-Infusion-Study (SIS): radiation free, minimal invasive quantitative assessment of hydrocephalus shunt function
Sandra Dias, Susanne Kerscher, Karin Haas-Lude, Regine Spang, Annette Weichselbaum, Martin U. Schuhmann (Switzerland, Germany)


ABSTRACT SESSION 8: Vascular

OP18 The use of direct ICP and brain tissue oxygen monitoring in the perioperative management of patients with Moyamoya disease
Michael Canty, Emer Campbell, Meharpal Sangra, Anthony Amato-Watkins, Simon Young, Christopher Hawthorne, Ian Piper, Martin Shaw, Roddy O’Kane (United Kingdom)

OP19 The analysis of the embryonic dural sinuses in infants
Katsuhiro Mizutani, Tomoru Miwa, Akiyama Takenori, Sakamoto Yoshiaki, Fujiwara Hirokazu, Kazunari Yoshida (Japan)

OP20 Association of developmental venous anomalies and formation of “de novo” brain cavernous malformations in pediatric patients
Miroslav Gjurasin, Vlatka Mejaski Bosnjak, Vlasta Djuranovic, Ana Tripalo Batos, Tonci Grmoja, Pavle Miklic, Jadranka Sekelj Fures, Ljiljana Popovic (Croatia)

OP21 Our eleven years’ experience in Radiosurgery treatment of AVMs in the pediatric population
Ivan Pašalić, Hrvoje Jednačak, Goran Mrak, Jakob Nemir, Klara Brgić, Zdravko Heinrich (Croatia)

OP22 Strategy of treatment and outcome of pediatric patients with supratentorial arteriovenous malformations – Own experience
Monika Putz, Sławomir Blamek, Miłosz Zbroszczyk, Zbigniew Olczak, Andrzej Klimczak, Marek Mandera (Poland)

OP23 Multimodality management of pediatric brain arteriovenous malformations by an integrated neurovascular team: experience from 33 cases
Mario Valencia, Tiffany Li Teng Kok, Claire Toolis, Sanjay Bhate, Vijeya Ganesan, Adam Rennie, Fergus Robertson, Gregory James (United Kingdom)


ABSTRACT SESSION 9: New technologies

OP24 Robot-assisted stereotactic brainstem biopsy in children: prospective cohort study
Hani J. Marcus*, William Dawes*, Martin Tisdall, Kristian Aquilina (United Kingdom)
*Equal contribution

OP25 First clinical applications of a high-definition 3D exoscope in Pediatric Neurosurgery
Thomas Beez, Christopher Munoz-Bendix, Kerim Beseoglu, Hans-Jakob Steiger, Sebastian A. Sebastian Ahmadi (Germany)

OP26 Intraoperative navigated ultrasound in Pediatric Neurosurgery: an essential tool with ductile applications
Paolo Frassanito, Gianpiero Tamburrini, Luca Massimi, Federico Bianchi, Elif Başaran Gündoğdu, Massimo Caldarelli (Italy, Turkey)

OP27 Non-invasive assessment of intracranial pressure in pediatric patients using transorbital ultrasound measurement of the Optic Nerve Sheath Diameter (ONSD)
Susanne R. Kerscher, Felix Neunhoeffer, Konstantin Hockel, Martin U. Schuhmann (Germany)

OP28 Increased total retinal thickness on OCT: a precursor for intracranial hypertension?
Stephanie D. C. Van De Beeten, S. E. Loudon, R.G.W. Kok, Irene M. J. Mathijssen, Marie-Lise C. Van Veelen (The Netherlands)

OP29 A multidisciplinary and innovative separation of craniopagus twins
Jesse Taylor, Peter Madsen, Benjamin Kennedy, Phillip Storm, Gregory Heuer (USA)


ABSTRACT SESSION 10: Epilepsy

OP30 Dysembryoplastic neuroepithelial tumors – Is the lesionectomy enough for seizures control?
Adrian Iliescu, Catalin Gheorghe Pascal, Iulia Elisabeta Balalau Vapor, Radu Eugen Rizea, Irina Petruta Tudose, Alexandru Tascu (Romania)

OP31 Language outcome after left hemispherotomy in children: a case series
Helio Rubens Machado, Joceli R. Silva, Marcelo Santos Volpon, Ursula Thomé, Americo Ceiki Sakamoto, Sara Rosset, Geisa Angelis, Ana Paula Andrade Hamad (Brazil)

OP32 Peri-insular anterior quadrantotomy: a new concept for frontal lobe epilepsy
Giulia Cossu, Mahmoud Messerer, Sebastien Lebon, Etienne Pralong, Margitta Seeck, Roy Thomas Daniel (Switzerland)

OP33 Surgical strategies for the treatment of epilepsy related to Sturge-Weber syndrome in pediatric patients
Marcelo Volpon Santos, Ursula Thome Costa, Ana Paula Andrade Hamad, Americo Ceiki Sakamoto, Helio Rubens Machado (Brazil)

OP34 Prediction of epilepsy status and treatment response in Rett syndrome: a combined support vector machine – Neural network method
Conor Keogh, Giorgio Pini, Daniela Tropea (Ireland, Italy)


ABSTRACT SESSION 11: Functional diagnostics

OP35 Bilateral Deep Brain Stimulation (DBS) of Gpi for secondary dystonia. A series of fourteen patients with different etiologies
Flavio Giordano, Michele Cavallo, Luigi Piccinini, Federico Melani, Matteo Lenge, Gianpiero Di Giacomo, Barbara Spacca, Elena Arcovio, Anna Rosati, Maria Alice Donati, Elena Procopio, Renzo Guerrini, Lorenzo Genitori (Italy)

OP36 Deep brain stimulation in pediatric patients: institutional experience
Huseyin Canaz, Baris Topcular, Isik Karalok, Mert Agaoglu, Zuhal Yapici, Sabri Aydin (Turkey)

OP37 Lower limb goniometry as a reliable tool for measuring outcome after spasticity treatment with selective dorsal rhizotomy
Marcelo Volpon Santos, Vinicius Marques Carneiro, Ricardo Santos de Oliveira, Patricia Nastrini Gomes Bastos Oliveira, Helio Rubens Machado, Carla Andrea Tanuri Caldas (Brazil)

OP38 Progress in motor function in children with cerebral palsy who undergo single-level selective dorsal rhizotomy: a prospective cohort study
Terhi J. Huttunen, Stephanie Cawker, Deepti Chugh, Lucinda Carr, Belinda Crowe, Kristian Aquilina (United Kingdom)

OP39 Obstetric brachial palsy – Endoscopic neurolysis and decompression
Albert Sufianov, Marat Gizatullin, Iurii Yakimov, Alexandr Belik, Salavat Mirhaidarov, Tansilia Salihova (Russia)


ABSTRACT SESSION 12: Dysraphism I

OP40 Does intraoperative measurement of BCR (Blubocavernosus reflex) and sphincter MEP correlate with urological outcome in complex lipoma surgery?
Christa Schwarz, Dachling Pang, Ivana Jankovic, Dominic Thompson (United Kingdom)

OP41 Distal spinal cord and neural placode stimulation in newborns with myelomeningocele
Yusuf Izci, Ozkan Tehli (Turkey)

OP42 Pro-inflammatory, pro-apoptotic and neuroprotective mechanisms in spinal dysraphism: important factors to be considered in therapeutically approaches
Friederike Knerlich-Lukoschus, Gesa Cohrs (Germany)

OP43 Water-tightness increases reversal of hindbrain herniation and improves neuromotor function in the lamb model for spina bifida repair
Luc Joyeux, Alexander C. Engels, Marjolijn Deprez, Ahmad Khatoum, Felix De Bie, Savitree Pranpanus, Marina Gabriela Monteiro Carvalho MC, Stephanie De Vleeschauwer, Michael Aertsen, Prem Patel, Frank Van Calenbergh, Jan Deprest (Belgium, United Kingdom)

OP44 Percutaneous fetoscopic patch coverage of spina bifida aperta creates new commodity of patients
Thomas Fortmann, Angela Brentrup (Germany)

OP45 Functional outcome after microsurgical detethering in children and young adults
Aurelia Peraud, Nicole Terpolilli (Germany)


ABSTRACT SESSION 13: Hydrocephalus I

OP46 Premature infants less than 1500g birth weight: incidence of intraventricular hemorrhage and hydrocephalus. A single institute analysis
Elke Januschek, Nina Evertz, Andreas Röhrig, Sandra Kunze, Christian Fremerey, Bea Wiebe, Martina Messing-Jünger (Germany)

OP47 The management of post-hemorrhagic hydrocephalus in preterm infants: retrospective analysis of 57 cases treated with Ommaya reservoir, endoscopic third ventriculostomy and ventriculoperitoneal shunt
Paola Ragazzi, Valentina Pennacchietti, Pierpaolo Gaglini, Mario Cacciacarne, Christian Carlino, Paolo Galletto, Luciana Costa, Rossana Bagna, Paola Peretta (Italy)

OP48 CSF upward flow during neuroendoscopy of obstructive hydrocephalus: What is the implication for ETV success?
Hans-Christoph Ludwig, Hans Christoph Bock, Steffi Dreha-Kulaczewski (Germany)

OP49 Management of External Ventricular Drains (EVD) – Systematic review of measures to reduce infection rates
Christopher Munoz-Bendix, Ann-Kristin Schmitz, Hans-Jakob Steiger, Thomas Beez (Germany)


ABSTRACT SESSION 16: Neuro-Oncology I

OP50 Recurrent posterior fossa ependymoma in children: the role of surgery
Matthieu Vinchon, Camille Di Palma, Pierre Leblond (France)

OP51 Repeat surgery after sub -or near- total resections of pediatric brain tumors
Ann Kristin Schmitz, Christopher Munoz-Bendix, Sevgi Sarikaya-Seiwert, Hans-Jakob Steiger, Thomas Beez (Germany)

OP52 Posterior Fossa Syndrome (PFS). A possible etiology
Barbara Spacca, Flavio Giordano, Elena Arcovio, Francesca Livi, Lorenzo Genitori (Italy)

OP53 Long-term outcome after treatment for pediatric medulloblastoma and supratentorial PNET – What life do the survivors get as adults?
Radek Frič, Bernt J. Due-Tønnessen, Einar Stensvold, Tryggve Lundar (Norway)

OP54 Prone versus sitting position in pediatric low-grade posterior fossa tumors
Valentina Baro, Luca Denaro, Domenico d’Avella (Italy)

OP55 Pineal tumors in children: the French Register and the Lyon experience
Carmine Mottolese (France)

OP56 Awake brain surgery in children
Laura-Nanna Lohkamp, Pierre-Aurélien Beuriat, Michel Desmurget, Alexandru Szathmari, Cecile Faure-Conter, Didier Frappaz, Federico Di Rocco, Carmine Mottolese (France)


ABSTRACT SESSION 17: Neuro-Oncology II

OP57 Proteomic analysis of pediatric glioblastoma
Luca Massimi, Claudia Martelli, Alessia Nesticò, Gianpiero Tamburrini, Paolo Frassanito, Massimo Caldarelli, Massimo Castagnola, Claudia Desiderio (Italy)

OP58 Are pediatric glioblastomas different from adults?
Heidi Bächli, Ahmed El Damaty, Olaf Witt, Felix Sahm, Andreas Unterberg, Stefan Pfister, Till Milde (Germany)

OP59 Role of repressive histone modification marks and histone Lysine Methyltransferases SETDB1 and EZH2 in pediatric brain tumors
Alexia Klonou, Antonios N. Gargalionis, Penelope Korkolopoulou, Marios Themistocleous, Athanasios G. Papavassiliou, Spyros Sgouros, Christina Piperi (Greece)

OP60 The design and preliminary findings of the German CyberKnife registry for pediatric patients with CNS lesions
Laura-Nanna Lohkamp, Arne Grün, Peter Vajkoczy, Volker Budach, Markus Kufeld (Germany)

OP61 Early treatment of complex located pediatric low-grade gliomas using Iodine-125 brachytherapy alone or in combination with microsurgery
Mathias Kunz, Silke Nachbichler, Lorenz Ertl, Gunter Fesl, Rupert Egensperger, Maximilian Niyazi, Irene Schmid, Jörg-Christian Tonn, Aurelia Peraud, Friedrich-Wilhelm Kreth (Germany)


ABSTRACT SESSION 20: Neuro-Oncology V

OP62 WITHDRAWN

OP63 Edema of the optic tracts in tumors of the sellar region: clinical and visual implications in the pediatric population
Laurent Riffaud, Maia Proisy, Celine Chappe, Aurore Bussat (France)

OP64 Thalamopeduncular tumors in children – Treatment strategy and outcome
Marek Mandera, Mikołaj Zimny (Poland)

OP65 Surgical treatment of thalamic tumors in children
Alessia Imperato, Giuseppe Cinalli (Italy)