Detailed Program





     Parallel Hall
(Lounge)
09:00-15:40 1st Joint IFNE - ESPN Workshop on Neuroendoscopy
   Limited participation (maximum 24 delegates ) – Separate registration required


09:00-09:10
Welcome Message
09:10-10:30
Lectures
09:10-09:22
Jose Hinojosa (Spain): Techniques of fenestration/perforation
 09:22-09:34 Gianpiero Tamburrini (Italy): ETV: how to avoid complications
 09:34-09:46 Llewellyn Padayachy (South Africa): Essentials of ETV
 09:46-09:58 Hans-Christoph Ludwig (Germany): Use of laser
 09:58-10:10 Gianpiero Tamburrini (Italy): Treatment of arachnoid cysts
 10:10-10:22 Ulrich W. Thomale (Germany): Technique of lavage
 10:22-10:30 Discussion
          
10:30-11:00
Coffee Break – Distribution in workstations
    
11:00-12:30
Hands-on session on models: ETV, cyst fenestration, aqueductal stent, laser use and ultrasound aspirator with different types of scope
   
12:30-13:30
Lunch Break
   
13:30-14:20 Lectures
13:30-13:42 Ulrich W. Thomale (Germany): Navigation: frameless
13:42-13:54 Martin U. Schuhmann (Germany): Navigation: ultrasound
13:54-14:06 Chandrashekhar Deopujari (India): Tumor biopsy and resection
14:06-14:18 Sergio Cavalheiro (Brazil): Aqueductoplasty and multicystic hydrocephalus
   
14:20-15:30
Hands-on session on models: ETV, cyst fenestration, aqueductal stent, laser use and ultrasound aspirator with different types of scope (continued)
   
15:30-15:40
Farewell
   
 15:40-16:40 Extra curriculum program (not reserved only for registered delegates of the Workshop)
IFNE Trophy Study: procedural training for potential sites

Limited participation (maximum: 30 delegates) – Separate registration required

    Break-out Room 2
(großer Workshopraum)
11:30-15:30 European Rare disease Network for craniofacial anomalies (ERN) meeting
  Limited participation – By invitation only
      
    Break-out Room 1 (Konferenzraum)
14:00-16:00 Allied Health Professionals Pre-Congress Symposium
  Limited participation – Separate registration required
  
    Break-out Room 2
(großer Workshopraum)
16:00-18:30 ESPN BOARD MEETING
  By invitation only
   
    Plenary Hall  (Forum)
19:00-19:30 OPENING CEREMONY
 
 WELCOME ADDRESSES

  • Prof. Maurice Choux, Past President of ESPN & ISPN, Honorary President of the WFNS
  • Mrs. Gabriele Klingmüller, Vice Mayor of the City of Bonn
  • A representative of the Bundeskunstalle (Congress venue)

Official Opening by ESPN President, Prof. Dr. Martina Messing-Jünger




    Plenary Hall (Forum)
08:00-09:15 CONGRESS OPENING & LECTURE SESSION 1: Craniovertebral junction
08:00-08:10 WELCOME MESSAGE by the ESPN President
  Chairs: Martina Messing-Jünger (Germany), Michel Zerah (France)
08:10-08:25
IL01 | Dominic Thompson (United Kingdom): Chiari I malformation: a state, not a disease
08:25-08:40 IL02 | Alfred Wiater (Germany): Value of sleep studies in Pediatric Neurosurgery
08:40-08:55 IL03 | Jose Hinojosa (Spain): CVJ surgery in bone dysplasia
08:55-09:10 IL04 | Sandip Chatterjee (India): CVJ: atlantoaxial subluxations
    Plenary Hall (Forum)
09:15-10:00 ABSTRACT SESSION 1: Craniovertebral junction
  Chairs: Martina Messing-Jünger (Germany), Michel Zerah (France)
09:15-09:23 OP01 | Friederike Knerlich-Lukoschus (Germany): “Bony only” decompression for Chiari malformation type 1 and 1.5 – A safe fist-line option
 09:23-09:31 OP02 | Jehuda Soleman (Israel & Switzerland): Natural history and treatment failure of syrinx associated with Chiari I malformation after foramen magnum decompression: how should we proceed?
 09:31-09:39 OP03 | Federico Di Rocco (France): Complete reversibility of the Chiari type II malformation following post-natal repair of myelomeningocele
 09:39-09:47 OP04 | Gianluca Piatelli (Italy): Grisel syndrome in pediatric age: an Italian single center experience and review of the literature
09:47-10:00 Discussion
    ePosters Area
10:00-10:30 POSTER TRACK 1.1: Craniofacial I
  Moderator: Gregory James (United Kingdom)
10:00-10:05 PP001 | Gregory Heuer (USA): Use of distraction osteogenesis for unicoronal craniosynostosis
10:05-10:10 PP002 | Juan Vicente Darriba Alles (Spain): Computer assisted virtual planning and surgical templates manufacturing in craniosynostosis surgery
10:10-10:15 PP003 | Marina Brigui (United Kingdom): TCF 12-associated craniosynostosis: clinical series of 17 patients
10:15-10:20 PP004 | Eric Arnaud (France): Frontal widening and remodeling for scaphocephalic children older than one
10:20-10:25 PP005 | Mirella Seveso (Italy): Early Preemptive Transfusion Infusion (EPTI) approach for pediatric complex cranial vault reconstructive surgery: a single center observational study
10:25-10:30 PP006 | Ricardo Gomez-Espinosa (Mexico): Results of experience with endoscopic craniectomy for craniosynostosis treatment
    ePosters Area
10:00-10:30 POSTER TRACK 1.2: Craniofacial II
  Moderator: Giovanna Paternoster (France)
10:00-10:05 PP007 | Koichiro Sakamoto (Japan): Robinow syndrome in a newborn presenting with hydrocephalus and craniosynostosis
10:05-10:10 PP008 | Pernelle Pulh (France): Brain anomalies in orofaciaodigital type 1 syndrome: combined clinical and fundamental approach
10:10-10:15 PP009 | Roman Hossein Khonsari (France): Macroglossia after craniofacial and posterior fossa surgery in children
10:15-10:20 PP010 | Vadim Ivanov (Russia): Craniosynostosis in children with hypophosphatasia
10:20-10:25 PP011 | Rachel Mandela (United Kingdom): The impact of surgery timing for craniosynostosis on cognitive outcomes: a systematic review
10:25-10:30 PP012 | Dylan Murray (Ireland): Skull X-rays in the diagnosis of abnormal skull shapes
    ePosters Area
10:00-10:30 POSTER TRACK 1.3: Vascular
  Moderator: Marcelo Volpon Santos (Brazil)
10:00-10:05 PP013 | Martin Scholz (Germany): Vascular diseases in Pediatric Neurosurgery
10:05-10:10 PP014 | Amets Sagarribay (Portugal): Aggressive Moyamoya disease in an infant
10:10-10:15 PP015 | Peter Spazzapan (Slovenia): The management of subdural hematomas in newborns: a case series
10:15-10:20 PP016 | Peter Spazzapan (Slovenia): Vein of Galen aneurysmal malformation. Report of 3 cases
10:20-10:25 PP017 | Dalila Forte (Portugal): Spontaneous giant basilar tip aneurysm in a child presenting as obstructive hydrocephalus
10:25-10:30 PP018 | Sven Wellmann (Switzerland): RBM3 in neuroprotection and neurogenesis after experimental ischemic stroke
    ePosters Area
10:00-10:30 POSTER TRACK 1.4: Trauma
  Moderator: Jonathan Roth (Israel)
10:00-10:05 PP019 | Ozkan Tehli (Turkey): Landmines from the neurosurgical perspectives in children
10:05-10:10 PP020 | Ozkan Tehli (Turkey): Early resorption of acute subdural hematoma in a child
10:10-10:15 PP021 | Nikolaos Syrmos (Greece): Facing traumatic brain injuries in children and young adults
10:15-10:20 PP022 | Charlotte Burford (United Kingdom): Bilateral split decompressive craniotomy in the management of cerebral edema caused by acute necrotizing encephalitis in a child with known ANA IgA vasculitis
10:20-10:25 PP023 | Hasan Alya (Kuwait): Decompressive craniectomy in case of Herpes Encephalitis
10:25-10:30 PP024 | Pasquale Anania (Italy): Cranioplasty with a polymethylmethacrylate customized cranial implant in pediatric age: a single-center experience
    ePosters Area
10:00-10:30 POSTER TRACK 1.5: Hydrocephalus I
  Moderator: Aurelia Peraud (Germany)
10:00-10:05 PP025 | Laura Sainz Villalba (Spain): Chronic overdrainage syndrome: pathophysiological insights based on ICP analysis. A case-based review
10:05-10:10 PP027 | Susanne R. Kerscher (Germany): Comparison of Third Ventricle Diameter (TVD) using transtemporal UltraSound (US) measurement and Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) in Pediatric Neurosurgery
10:10-10:15 PP029 | Mikhail Nikolaenko (Russia): Ventriculo-sinustransversostomy as an alternative treatment for hydrocephalus in children
10:15-10:20 PP030 | Thomas Beez (Germany): Comparison of quality metrics for pediatric shunt surgery
    ePosters Area
10:00-10:30 POSTER TRACK 1.6: Arachnoid cysts
  Moderator: Claudiu Matei (Romania)
10:00-10:05 PP031 | Samuel Hall (United Kingdom): Management and outcomes of antenatally diagnosed intra-cranial arachnoid cysts: a single UK center experience
10:05-10:10 PP032 | Elliot J. Tilling (United Kingdom): A single center’s experience of the operative management strategies of intracranial arachnoid cysts
10:10-10:15 PP033 | Marina Pitsika (United Kingdom): Successful endoscopic fenestration of arachnoid cysts in symptomatic children: how does the cyst volume change?
10:15-10:20 PP034 | Ulrich W. Thomale (Germany): Management of intracranial arachnoid cysts – Clinical and radiological outcome
10:20-10:25 PP035 | Zarela Krause-Molle (Germany): A diagnostic conundrum: temporal arachnoid cyst and limbic encephalitis
10:25-10:30 PP036 | Frantisek Horn (Slovak Republic): Neuroendoscopy in children – 13-year experience
   
 10:30-11:00
Coffee Break
    Plenary Hall (Forum)
11:00-12:00 ABSTRACT SESSION 2: Craniofacial I
  Chairs: Erik Van Lindert (The Netherlands), Ulrich W. Thomale (Germany)
11:00-11:08 OP05 | Gregory James (United Kingdom): Intracranial hypertension and sleep-disordered breathing in children with craniosynostosis
  11:08-11:16 OP06 | Eric Arnaud (France): Improvement of sleep apnea after FrontoFacial MonoBloc Advancement (FFMBA): in 108 faciocraniosynostoses
 11:16-11:24 OP07 | Matthieu Vinchon (France): Pattern of closure of the metopic suture: an anatomical study on 460 normal children
 11:24-11:32 OP08 | Wanda Lattanzi (Italy): Characterization of the calvarial suture skeletogenic stem cell niche in non-syndromic craniosynostosis: towards cell-specific targeting in the design of advanced therapies
 11:32-11:40 OP09 | Jene W. Meulstee (the Netherlands): The 3D evolution of the normal cranium during the first 2 years of live
 11:40-11:48 OP10 | Aabgina Shafi (United Kingdom): Identifying ophthalmic abnormalities and optimizing pediatric ophthalmology screening in non-syndromic craniosynostosis
 11:48-12:00 Discussion
    Parallel  Hall  (Lounge)
11:00-11:30 ABSTRACT SESSION 3: Craniofacial II
  Chairs: Federico Di Rocco (France), Marie-Lise Van Veelen (The Netherlands)
11:00-11:03 FP01 | Giovanna Paternoster (France): Chari malformation management in Bilambdoid and sagittal synostosis
11:06-11:09 FP03 | Gianpiero Tamburrini (Italy): Neurocognitive implications of sagittal craniosynostosis: role of the surgical treatment and genetic background
11:09-11:12 FP04 | Giovanna Paternoster (France): Cognitive assessment of children with Crouzon and Pfeiffer syndromes
11:12-11:15 FP05 | Maggie Bellew (United Kingdom): Does early surgery for sagittal synostosis result in better cognitive outcomes?
11:15-11:18 FP06 | Gianpiero Tamburrini (Italy): Single suture craniosynostosis: preoperative and postoperative evaluation of neurocognitive development
11:18-11:21 FP07 | David Larysz (Poland): Neurodevelopmental aspects of non-syndromic craniosynostosis
11:03-11:06 FP02 | Gregory James (United Kingdom): Establishing standards of care in craniosynostosis: results from a survey of ERN CRANIO member institutions
11:21-11:30 Discussion
    Parallel Hall (Lounge)
11:30-12:00 ABSTRACT SESSION 4: Craniofacial IV
  Chairs: Federico Di Rocco (France), Marie-Lise Van Veelen (The Netherlands)
11:30-11:33 FP18 | Albert Sufianov (Russia): Ultrasound examination of the cranial suture as a method for diagnosing craniosynostosis in children
11:33-11:36 FP19 | Valeria Blé (Italy): Prevalence and severity of positional plagiocephaly in children and adolescents
11:36-11:39 FP20 | Dylan Murray (Ireland): Examining the use of resorbable plates in cranial vault reconstruction in 182 pediatric patients: a retrospective cohort study
11:39-11:42 FP21 | Giovanna Paternoster (France): Anterior skull base and pericranial flaps ossification after frontofacial monobloc advancement
11:42-11:45 FP22 | Moritz Schramm (United Kingdom): Fronto-orbital advancement and reconstruction using reverse frontal bone graft without using the removed orbital bar as part of the reconstruction
11:45-11:48 FP23 | Daiki Senda (Japan): Analysis of craniosynostosis cases treated with posterior cranial vault distraction and frontal orbital advancement/remodeling
11:48-11:51 FP24 | Gokmen Kahilogullari (Turkey): Endoscopic endonasal skull base surgery for 40 pediatric cases: Ankara University experience
11:51-12:00 Discussion
    Plenary Hall (Forum)
12:00-12:30 ABSTRACT SESSION 5: Craniofacial III
  Chairs: Erik Van Lindert (The Netherlands), Ulrich W. Thomale (Germany)
12:00-12:08 OP11 | Roman Hossein Khonsari (France): Orbital morphology in Crouzon syndrome: a 3D assessment before and after fronto-facial monobloc advancement with internal distraction
12:08-12:11 FP14 | Maik Tenhagen (the Netherlands): Cephalic measurements on 3D photogrammetry after spring-assisted correction for scaphocephaly
12:11-12:14 FP15 | Guido De Jong (the Netherlands): Radiation-free 3D head shape and volume evaluation after endoscopically assisted strip craniectomy followed by helmet therapy for scaphocephaly
12:14-12:17 FP16 | Giulio Gasparini (Italy): Use of Oral Device in stabilization of facial advancement after early remove of Osteodistraction device for postoperative sequelae
12:17-12:21 FP17 | Mariana Alamar (Spain): Three-dimensional preoperative virtual planning and template use for surgical correction of unicoronal and metopic craniosynostosis
12:21-12:30 Discussion
    Parallel Hall (Lounge)
12:00-12:30 ABSTRACT SESSION 6: Trauma & Miscellaneous
  Chairs: Federico Di Rocco (France), Marie-Lise Van Veelen (The Netherlands)
12:00-12:03 FP08 | Tadashi Miyagawa (Japan): Can artificial intelligence predict the necessity of CT scan for infants with minor head injury?
12:03-12:06 FP09 | Michael Handler (USA): MRI utility in C-spine clearance following pediatric trauma
12:06-12:09 FP10 | Andrew Croall (United Kingdom): The predictive validity of the Glasgow Coma Scale vs “Glasgow Outcome Scale Extended Pediatric” and “Kings Outcome Scale for Children with Head Injury”
12:09-12:12 FP11 | Samuel Hall (United Kingdom): Pediatric cerebral abscesses: a single UK center experience
12:12-12:15 FP12 | Vianney Gilard (France): Brain abscess in children: predisposing factors, management and outcomes
12:15-12:18 FP13 | Thomas Beez (Germany): Pediatric Neurosurgery malpractice claims in Germany
12:18-12:30 Discussion
    Plenary Hall  (Forum)
12:30-14:00 LUNCHEON SYMPOSIUM I

Sponsored session
Click here for details
    Plenary Hall (Forum)
14:00-15:00 ABSTRACT SESSION 7: Technology in Hydrocephalus
  Chairs: Llewellyn Padayachy (South Africa), Chandrashekhar Deopujari (India)
14:00-14:08 OP12 | Steffi Dreha-Kulaczewski (Germany): Upward movement of cerebrospinal fluid in vivo and its relation to the brain venous system
14:08-14:16 OP13 | Sarah Hornshoej Pedersen (Denmark): The relationship between intracranial pressure and age – Chasing age related reference values
14:16-14:24 OP14 | Laura Sainz Villalba (Spain): Infant external hydrocephalus is a cerebro-venous disease related to outflow impairment
14:24-14:32 OP15 | Jonathan Roth (Israel): Use of EOS® low-dose biplanar X-ray for shunt series in children with hydrocephalus: a preliminary study
14:32-14:40 OP16 | Stefan Linsler (Germany): The ShuntScope – A technique for catheter placement in complex cases of hydrocephalus in Pediatric Neurosurgery
14:40-14:48 OP17 | Sandra Fernandes Dias (Switzerland): Computerized Shunt-Infusion-Study (SIS): radiation free, minimal invasive quantitative assessment of hydrocephalus shunt function
14:48-15:00 Discussion
    Parallel Hall (Lounge)
14:00-15:00 ABSTRACT SESSION 8: Vascular
  Chairs: Raphael Guzman (Switzerland), Alexandru Szathmari (France)
14:00-14:08 OP18 | Michael Canty (United Kingdom): The use of direct ICP and brain tissue oxygen monitoring in the perioperative management of patients with Moyamoya disease
14:08-14:16 OP19 | Katsuhiro Mizutani (Japan): The analysis of the embryonic dural sinuses in infants
14:16-14:24 OP20 | Miroslav Gjurasin (Croatia): Association of developmental venous anomalies and formation of “de novo” brain cavernous malformations in pediatric patients
14:24-14:32 OP21 | Ivan Pasalic (Croatia): Our eleven years' experience in Radiosurgery treatment of AVMs in the pediatric population
14:32-14:40 OP22 | Monika Putz (Poland): Strategy of treatment and outcome of pediatric patients with supratentorial arteriovenous malformations – Own experience
14:40-14:48 OP23 | Gregory James (United Kingdom): Multimodality management of pediatric brain arteriovenous malformations by an integrated neurovascular team: experience from 33 cases
14:48-15:00 Discussion
   
 15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
    Plenary Hall (Forum)
15:30-16:00 LECTURE SESSION 2: New technologies
  Chairs: Martin U. Schuhmann (Germany), Marek Mandera (Poland)
15:30-15:45 IL05 | Georg Dorfmüller (France): Robotics and stereo-EEG
15:45-16:00 IL06 | Llewellyn Padayachy (South Africa): Ultrasound: a multifunctional tool in Pediatric Neurosurgery
   
    Plenary Hall (Forum)
16:00-17:00 ABSTRACT SESSION 9: New technologies
  Chairs: Martin U. Schuhmann (Germany), Marek Mandera (Poland)
16:00-16:08 OP24 | Kristian Aquilina (United Kingdom): Robot-assisted stereotactic brainstem biopsy in children: prospective cohort study
16:08-16:16 OP25 | Thomas Beez (Germany): First clinical applications of a high-definition 3D exoscope in Pediatric Neurosurgery
16:16-16:24 OP26 | Paolo Frassanito (Italy): Intraoperative navigated ultrasound in Pediatric Neurosurgery: an essential tool with ductile applications
16:24-16:32 OP27 | Susanne R. Kerscher (Germany): Non-invasive assessment of intracranial pressure in pediatric patients using transorbital ultrasound measurement of the Optic Nerve Sheath Diameter (ONSD)
16:32-16:40 OP28 | Stephanie Van De Beeten (the Netherlands): Increased total retinal thickness on OCT: a precursor for intracranial hypertension?
16:40-16:48 OP29 | Gregory Heuer (USA): A multidisciplinary and innovative separation of craniopagus twins
16:48-17:00 Discussion
    Plenary Hall (Forum)
17:00-18:00 ESPN GENERAL ASSEMBLY

ESPN members only




    Plenary Hall (Forum)
08:00-08:50 LECTURE SESSION 3: Epilepsy & Functional diagnostics
  Chairs: Gianpiero Tamburrini (Italy), Michael Handler (USA)
08:00-08:15 IL07 | Ingmar Blümcke (Germany): Current trends in epilepsy bench research/genetics
08:15-08:30 IL08 | Martin Staudt (Germany): Lesional epilepsy: neurologists’ point of view
08:30-08:45 IL09 | Marcelo Budke Neukamp (Spain): Focal Cordical Dysplasia (FCD) surgery in eloquent areas
    Plenary Hall (Forum)
08:50-09:45 ABSTRACT SESSION 10: Epilepsy
  Chairs: Gianpiero Tamburrini (Italy), Michael Handler (USA)
08:50-08:58 OP30 | Adrian Iliescu (Romania): Dysembryoplastic neuroepithelial tumors – Is the lesionectomy enough for seizures control?
08:58-09:06 OP31 | Helio Rubens Machado (Brazil): Language outcome after left hemispherotomy in children: a case series
09:06-09:14 OP33 | Marcelo Volpon Santos (Brazil): Surgical strategies for the treatment of epilepsy related to Sturge-Weber syndrome in pediatric patients
09:14-09:22 OP32 | Giulia Cossu (Switzerland): Peri-insular anterior quadrantotomy: a new concept for frontal lobe epilepsy
09:22-09:30 OP34 | Conor Keogh (Ireland): Prediction of epilepsy status and treatment response in Rett syndrome: a combined support vector machine – Neural network method
 09:30-09:45 Discussion
    Parallel Hall
(Lounge)
08:50-09:45 ABSTRACT SESSION 11: Functional diagnostics
  Chairs: Willem J. R. Van Ouwerkerk (The Netherlands), Francesco Sala (Italy)
08:50-08:58 OP35 | Flavio Giordano (Italy): Bilateral Deep Brain Stimulation (DBS) of Gpi for secondary dystonia. A series of fourteen patients with different etiologies
08:58-09:06
OP36 | Huseyin Canaz (Turkey): Deep brain stimulation in pediatric patients: institutional experience
09:06-09:14 OP39 | Marat Gizatullin (Russia): Obstetric brachial palsy – Endoscopic neurolysis and decompression
09:14-09:22 OP38 | Terhi J. Huttunen (United Kingdom): Progress in motor function in children with cerebral palsy who undergo single-level selective dorsal rhizotomy: a prospective cohort study
09:22-09:30 OP37 | Marcelo Volpon Santos (Brazil): Lower limb goniometry as a reliable tool for measuring outcome after spasticity treatment with selective dorsal rhizotomy
09:30-09:45 Discussion
    ePosters Area
09:45-10:15 POSTER TRACK 2.1: Epilepsy & Functional diagnostics
  Moderator: Helio Rubens Machado (Brazil)
09:45-09:50 PP037 | Nikolaos Syrmos (Greece): The Mozart effect in children with epilepsy: a review of the literature
09:50-09:55 PP038 | Konstantin Abramov (Russia): Predictors of the surgical treatment of temporal epilepsy in children and their importance in the personalization of surgery
09:55-10:00 PP039 | Emily Kit-Ying Chan (China): Pediatric refractory epilepsy with multiple focal cortical dysplasia lesions close to eloquent area: a case illustration of epilepsy surgery
10:00-10:05 PP040 | Michal Petrik (Slovak Republic): Selective dorsal rhizotomy in hemi-paretic/-plegic children with spasticity: case report and review of the literature
10:05-10:10 PP041 | Nicolas Norager (Denmark): Survival of telemetric intracranial pressure sensors
10:10-10:15 PP042 | Miroslava Sarkanyova (Slovak Republic): Neuromonitoring for Pediatric Surgery
    ePosters Area
09:45-10:15 POSTER TRACK 2.2: Dysraphism I
  Moderator: Heidi Bächli (Germany)
09:45-09:49 PP043 | Fah Bouare (Morocco): Myelomeningocele operated with electrophysiological neuromonitoring, child's case
09:49-09:53 PP044 | Gokhan Canaz (Turkey): Correlation of SEP results with clinical and radiological assessments of myelomeningocele patients
09:53-09:57 PP045 | Huseyin Canaz (Turkey): Prognostic significance in congenital heart disease accompanied with neural tube defect and Jarcho-Levin syndrome
09:57-10:01 PP046 | Ibrahim Alatas (Turkey): Growing curves in spina bifida
10:01-10:05 PP047 | Ibrahim Alatas (Turkey): Spina bifida with additional anomalies
10:05-10:10 PP048 | Ibrahim Alatas (Turkey): Jarko-Levin syndrome, spina bifida and chest deformities
10:10-10:15 PP049 | Ibrahim Alatas (Turkey): Appropriate skinfold measurements for spina bifida
    ePosters Area
09:45-10:15 POSTER TRACK 2.3: Dysraphism II
  Moderator: Friederike Knerlich-Lukoschus (Germany)
09:45-09:49 PP050 | Huseyin Canaz (Turkey): Psychiatric features of parents of children with spina bifida
09:49-09:53 PP051 | Gesa Cohrs (Germany): Establishing a retinoic induced MMC model in rats for investigating molecular lesion cascades during the post-neurulation fetal and perinatal development
09:53-09:57 PP052 | Giorgio Gioffre (Italy): Use of homologous cryopreserved amniotic membrane in the repair of myelomeningocele: technical note
09:57-10:01 PP053 | Leonid Marushchenko (Ukraine): Prenatal diagnostics of encephaloceles and myelomeningoceles and their further neurosurgical treatment
10:01-10:05 PP054 | Cecile Balmer (Switzerland): Dizygotic twins of different gender with concordant myelomeningocele: a case report and review of the literature
10:05-10:10 PP055 | Peter Spazzapan (Slovenia): Myelomeningocele: 10 years of follow up in Slovenia
 10:10-10:15 PP056 | Ivan Protsenko (Ukraine): Spina bifida: routine or urgent surgery?
    ePosters Area
09:45-10:15 POSTER TRACK 2.4: CVJ & Spine
  Moderator: Marios Themistocleous (Greece)
09:45-09:50 PP057 | Andrew Croall (United Kingdom): A presumed atlanto-axial osteomyelitis with secondary cervical subluxation in a neonate: a case report
09:50-09:55 PP058 | Jorge Bizzi (Brazil): The use of translaminar C2 screws in occiptocervical fixation for pediatric patients with C1-C2 instability due to muccopolysaccharidosis: a case report
10:00-10:05 PP059 | Dominika Stevkova (Slovak Republic): Currarino syndrome: case report and review of the literature
10:05-10:10 PP060 | Victoria Jones (United Kingdom): Lumbosacral lipomas: do lipids play a role in disease progression?
    ePosters Area
09:45-10:15 POSTER TRACK 2.5: Neonatal hydrocephalus
  Moderator: Frantisek Horn (Slovak Republic)
09:45-09:50 PP062 | Maya Kommer (United Kingdom): Neonatal ventriculoperitoneal shunts continue to have a higher failure rate than those of older children
09:50-09:55 PP063 | Alexandre Canheu (Brazil): Subgaleal shunting for post-hemorrhagic hydrocephalus in preterm infants – A series of 17 cases
09:55-10:00 PP064 | Alexandre Canheu (Brazil): Subgaleal shunting for post-hemorrhagic hydrocephalus – Technical note
10:00-10:05 PP065 | Raphael Guzman (Switzerland): The concentration of Doublecortin in the cerebrospinal fluid from human infants is developmentally regulated
10:05-10:10 PP066 | Duncan Henderson (United Kingdom): Shunt valve use in neonatal hydrocephalus: a single center experience
10:10-10:15 PP067 | Lutz Schreiber (Germany): Borehole-Reservoir in patients with hydrocephalus and a weight under 2000 gram
    ePosters Area
09:45-10:15 POSTER TRACK 2.6: ETV
  Moderator: Hans-Chistoph Ludwig (Germany)
09:45-09:50 PP068 | Soner Duru (Turkey): Endoscopic third ventriculostomy in the management of hydrocephalus and outcome analysis in 51 children
09:50-09:55 PP069 | Vasiliy Danilin (Russia): The factors of efficacy of endoscopic third ventriculostomy in children under one year with obstructive hydrocephalus
09:55-10:00 PP070 | Valentina Pennacchietti (Italy): Repeated endoscopic third-ventriculostomy: our case series and review of the literature
10:00-10:05 PP071 | Artur Xhumari (Albania): Endoscopic third ventriculostomy in hydrocephalus management in children – Comparing with adults
10:05-10:10 PP072 | Mathieu Helleringer (France): Deliberate endoscopic third ventriculostomy for hydrocephalus in infants. Towards a reduction in the morbidity of ulterior shunts?
10:10-10:15 PP073 | Albert Sufianov (Russia): An optimized method of minimally invasive endoscopic third ventriculocisternostomy for children with occlusive hydrocephalus
   
 10:15-10:45  Coffee Break
    Plenary Hall (Forum)
10:45-11:15 LECTURE SESSION 4: Dysraphism
  Chairs: Dominic Thompson (United Kingdom), Soner Duru (Turkey)
10:45-11:00 IL10 | Francesco Sala (Italy): IOM essentials for Neurosurgeons
11:00-11:15 IL11 | Raimund Stein (Germany): Interpretation of functional urodynamic studies
    Plenary Hall (Forum)
11:15-12:15 ABSTRACT SESSION 12: Dysraphism I
  Chairs: Dominic Thompson (United Kingdom), Soner Duru (Turkey)
11:15-11:23 OP40 | Christa Schwarz (United Kingdom): Does intraoperative measurement of BCR (Blubocavernosus reflex) and sphincter MEP correlate with urological outcome in complex lipoma surgery?
11:23-11:31 OP41 | Ozan Tehli (Turkey): Distal spinal cord and neural placode stimulation in newborns with myelomeningocele
11:31-11:39 OP42 | Friederike Knerlich-Lukoschus (Germany): Pro-inflammatory, pro-apoptotic and neuroprotective mechanisms in spinal dysraphism: important factors to be considered in therapeutically approaches
11:39-11:47 OP43 | Luc Joyeux (Belgium): Water-tightness increases reversal of hindbrain herniation and improves neuromotor function in the lamb model for spina bifida repair
11:47-11:55 OP44 | Thomas Fortmann (Germany): Percutaneous fetoscopic patch coverage of spina bifida aperta creates new commodity of patients
11:55-12:03 OP45 | Aurelia Peraud (Germany): Functional outcome after microsurgical detethering in children and young adults
12:03-12:15 Discussion
    Plenary Hall (Forum)
12:15-12:35 SPECIAL LECTURE
  Chair: José Hinojosa (Spain)

IL12 | Concezio Di Rocco (Germany & Italy): The sense of publishing
   
    Plenary Hall (Forum)
12:35-14:30 LUNCHEON SYMPOSIUM II

Sponsored session
Click here for details
    Plenary Hall (Forum)
14:30-15:45 MINI SYMPOSIUM: Essentials in Fetal Surgery

Moderator: Michel Zerah (France)
14:00-14:10 Samer Elbabaa (USA): Fetal in-utero microneurosurgical myelomeningocele repairs in the post-MOMS trial era: impact of neurosurgical closure technique on tethered cord outcomes
14:30-14:40 Nelci Zanon (Brazil): Fetal endoscopic repair of myelomeningocele
14:40-14:50 Sergio Cavalheiro (Brazil): Fetal open repair of myelomeningocele
14:50-15:00 Jan Deprest (Belgium): Leuven’s experience in Fetal Surgery: a Gynecologist’s point of view
15:00-15:10 Frank van Calenbergh (Belgium): Leuven’s experience in Fetal Surgery: a Neurosurgeon’s point of view
15:10-15:20 Gregory G. Heuer (USA): CHOP experience in fetal myelomeningocele closure
15:20-15:45 Round Table Discussion
   
15:45-16:15
Coffee Break
    Plenary Hall (Forum)
16:15-17:00 ABSTRACT SESSION 13: Hydrocephalus I
  Chairs: Spyros Sgouros (Greece), Laura Grazia Valentini (Italy)
16:15-16:23 OP46 | Elke Januschek (Germany): Premature infants less than 1500g birth weight: incidence of intraventricular hemorrhage and hydrocephalus. A single institute analysis
16:23-16:31 OP47 | Paola Ragazzi (Italy): The management of post-hemorrhagic hydrocephalus in preterm infants: retrospective analysis of 57 cases treated with Ommaya reservoir, endoscopic third ventriculostomy and ventriculoperitoneal shunt
16:31-16:39 OP48 | Hans-Christoph Ludwig (Germany): CSF upward flow during neuroendoscopy of obstructive hydrocephalus: What is the implication for ETV success?
16:39-16:47 OP49 | Thomas Beez (Germany): Management of External Ventricular Drains (EVD) – Systematic review of measures to reduce infection rates
16:47-17:00 Discussion
    Parallel Hall
(Lounge)
16:15-17:00 ABSTRACT SESSION 14: Dysraphism II & Spine
  Chairs: Sandip Chatterjee (India), Wolfgang Wagner (Germany)
16:15-16:18 FP25 | Huseyin Canaz (Turkey): Comparison of percutaneous minimally invasive fetoscopic surgery and open fetal surgery: single center experience
16:18-16:21 FP27 | Alexandru Szathmari (France): Post-natal management of myelomeningocele: long term outcome with a multidisciplinary team experience
16:21-16:24 FP28 | Kirill Sysoev (Russia): Prognosis of surgical treatment of the tethered cord syndrome in children
16:24-16:27 FP30 | Honorine Maes (Belgium): The different faces of limited dorsal myeloschizis: before and after 2010, before and after birth
16:27-16:30 FP31 | Sandip Chatterjee (India): Limited dorsal myeloschisis: the Kolkata experience
16:30-16:39
Discussion
16:39-16:42 FP32 | Albert Sufianov (Russia): Lumbosacral lypoma – Removing technic by the traction bi-coagulation dissection
16:42-16:45 FP33 | Ozkan Tehli (Turkey): Intraoperative neuromonitoring in surgery for split cord malformations
16:45-16:48 FP34 | Maria Lucia Licci (Switzerland): Complex combined neurosurgical and orthopedic spinal procedures in pediatric patients: a case-based study
16:48-16:51 FP35 | Timothee De Saint Denis (France): Use of percutaneous osteosynthesis in pediatric thoraco-lumbar fractures
16:51-16:54 FP50 | Jonathan Roth (Israel): Incidental pediatric brain tumors: an international survey
16:54-17:00 Discussion
    Plenary Hall (Forum)
17:00-18:00 ABSTRACT SESSION 15: Hydrocephalus II
  Chairs: Christos Chamilos (Greece), Laura Grazia Valentini (Italy)
17:00-17:03 FP36 | Louise Schweizer (Germany): The correlation between Third Ventricle Diameter (TVD) and ventricular indices at the time of diagnosis and during its evolution in pediatric hydrocephalus
17:03-17:06 FP37 | Susanne R. Kerscher (Germany): Assessment of intracranial pressure and ventricular size in Pediatric Neurosurgery using combined ultrasound measurement of the Optic Nerve Sheath Diameter (ONSD) and Third Ventricle Diameter (TVD)
17:06-17:09 FP38 | Sandrine De Ribaupierre (Canada): Effect of ventricular volumes on post-hemorrhagic developmental outcome
17:09-17:12 FP39 | Federico Di Rocco (France): Patterns of ventricular dilatation in post hemorrhagic hydrocephalus predicting timing and usefulness for Ventriculo-Peritoneal Shunt (VPS) placement in premature infants
17:12-17:15 FP40 | Adriano Cattani (Germany): Ventriculoperitoneal shunt valve pressure adjustments in hydrocephalic infants below the age of six months according to head circumferences and transfontanelle ultrasonography measurements
17:15-17:18 FP41 | Tuncer Turhan (Turkey): Anatomical changes in the floor of the third ventricle in patients with hydrocephalus due to pure aqueduct of sylvius stenosis before and after endoscopic third ventriculostomy
17:18-17:28 Discussion
17:28-17:31 FP42 | Kevin Owusu-Agyemang (United Kingdom): Hydrocephalus following resection of posterior fossa tumors in children: a proposed abbreviation of the Preoperative Prediction Rule
17:31-17:34
FP43 | Marina Brigui (United Kingdom): Ventriculo-pleural shunts in children
17:34-17:37 FP44 | Stephanie Anetsberger (Germany): Progressive programmable valves failure in children with normal CSF – A technical problem of valve design?
17:37-17:40 FP45 | Andrea Spyrantis (Germany): Robot-assisted neuroendoscopic intracranial membrane resection in premature infants with post-hemorrhagic hydrocephalus and complex cyst formation
17:40-17:43 FP46 | Wolfgang Wagner (Germany): Wound dehiscence after CSF shunt surgery: options for surgical management
17:43-17:46 FP47 | Luise Martin (Germany): Cerebrospinal fluid shunt-associated infections in pediatric patients: a retrospective cohort study over a 10-year period
17:46-17:49 FP48 | Michael Canty (United Kingdom): Does the CSF protein concentration influence shunt survival in pediatric patients?
17:49-18:00 Discussion




    Plenary Hall (Forum)
08:00-08:30 LECTURE SESSION 5: Neuro-Oncology I
  Chairs: Wirginia Maixner (Australia), Marcelo Budke (Spain)
08:00-08:15 IL13 | Marko Wilke (Germany): Advanced MRI techniques in pre-operative planning
08:15-08:30 IL14 | Marie-Lise van Veelen (the Netherlands): Role of second look surgery in brain tumors: do we need a reference network?
    Plenary Hall (Forum)
08:30-09:40 ABSTRACT SESSION 16: Neuro-Oncology I
  Chairs: Wirginia Maixner (Australia), Marcelo Budke (Spain)
08:30-08:38 OP50 | Matthieu Vinchon (France): Recurrent posterior fossa ependymoma in children: the role of surgery
08:38-08:46 OP51 | Ann Kristin Schmitz (Germany): Repeat surgery after sub- or near-total resections of pediatric brain tumors
08:46-08:54 OP52 | Flavio Giordano (Italy): Posterior Fossa Syndrome (PFS). A possible etiology
08:54-09:02 OP53 | Radek Fric (Norway): Long-term outcome after treatment for pediatric medulloblastoma and supratentorial PNET – What life do the survivors get as adults?
09:02-09:10 OP54 | Valentina Baro (Italy): Prone versus sitting position in pediatric low-grade posterior fossa tumors
09:10-09:18 OP55 | Carmine Mottolese (France): Pineal tumors in children: the French Register and the Lyon experience
 09:18-09:26 OP56 | Laura-Nanna Lohkamp (France): Awake brain surgery in children
 09:26-09:40 Discussion
    ePosters Area
09:40-10:10 POSTER TRACK 3.1: Oncology: General I
  Moderator: Roddy O’Kane (United Kingdom)
09:40-09:45 PP074 | Tomoru Miwa (Japan): Treatment strategy for the expanding cyst of pediatric pilocytic astrocytomas
09:45-09:50 PP075 | Claudiu Matei (Romania): Management of the immature teratoma in neonates: case report
09:50-09:55 PP077 | Kevin Beccaria (France): Desmoplastic infantile ganglioglioma/astrocytoma – A retrospective series of 9 cases
09:55-10:00 PP078 | Thomas Beez (Germany): The role of neurosurgery in pediatric versus adult Langerhans cell histiocytosis
10:00-10:05 PP079 | John Hanrahan (United Kingdom): Use of tubular retractors in the minimally invasive complete resection of an intraventricular meningioma in a child
    ePosters Area
09:40-10:10 POSTER TRACK 3.2: Oncology: General II
  Moderator: Flavio Giordano (Italy)
09:40-09:45 PP080 | Leonie van den Abbeele (Netherlands): The Dutch pediatric neurosurgery network – The first results
09:45-09:50 PP081 | Jonathan Groenbaek (Denmark): The NOPHO-European study on the cerebellar mutism syndrome: study update
09:50-09:55 PP082 | Taisiya Bazarkhandaeva (Russia): Surgery of the small tectal tumors in children
09:55-10:00 PP083 | Valentina Baro (Italy): Securing hemostasis in pediatric low-grade posterior fossa tumors: the value of thrombin-gelatin hemostatic matrix
10:00-10:05 PP084 | Amets Sagarribay (Portugal): Half/partial facial colliculus syndrome
    ePosters Area
09:40-10:10 POSTER TRACK 3.3: Oncology: Spine & Craniofacial
  Moderator: Paolo Frassanito (Italy)
09:40-09:45 PP089 | Christos Chamilos (Greece): Pediatric craniopharyngioma early recurrence after gross total removal and treatment with γ-knife. Report of 2 cases
09:45-09:50 PP085 | Alessia Imperato (Italy): Intramedullary epidermoid cyst revealing undiagnosed adult diastematomyelia
09:50-09:55 PP086 | Charlotte Burford (United Kingdom): Pilocytic astrocytoma of the conus medullaris: a pediatric case
09:55-10:00 PP087 | Laura Grazia Valentini (Italy): Surgical long-term outcome in a series of intramedullary tumors
10:00-10:05 PP088 | Amets Sagarribay (Portugal): Surgically seeded tumor after dumbbell shape craniopharyngioma surgery
10:05-10:10 PP090 | Liudmyla Verbova (Ukraine): Craniopharyngiomas: surgical results
    ePosters Area
09:40-10:10 POSTER TRACK 3.4: Oncology: Ventricles & CSF
  Moderator: Sandrine De Ribaupierre (Canada)
  09:40-09:45 PP091 | Christian Dorfer (Austria): CSF disturbances after transcallosal resection
09:45-09:50 PP092 | Marina Pitsika (United Kingdom): Efficacy of ETV in the treatment of hydrocephalus after removal of posterior fossa tumor in children
09:50-09:55 PP093 | Antonio Montalvo (Spain): Neuroendoscopic approach to midline lesions causing hydrocephalus in pediatric population: a consecutive series
09:55-10:00 PP094 | Volodymyr Mykhalyuk (Ukraine): Ventricular endoscopy in treatment of obstructive hydrocephalus and tumor verification of the 3rd ventricle region
10:00-10:05 PP095 | Gokhan Canaz (Turkey): A rare case of intraventricular ganglioglioma in a 13 years old adolescent
10:05-10:10 PP096 | Jonathan Roth (Israel): Water tight dural closure in pediatric craniotomies: is it really needed?
    ePosters Area
09:40-10:10 POSTER TRACK 3.5: Miscellaneous
  Moderator: Miroslav Gjurasin (Croatia)
09:40-09:45 PP097 | Cherkaoui Mandour (Morocco): Idiopathic intracranial hypertension in children: about a case
09:45-09:50 PP098 | Fah Bouare (Morocco): Intra-orbital hydatid cyst of the child: an observation
09:50-09:55 PP099 | Victor Adrian Munoz (Argentina): CLN2 disease (neuronal ceroid lipofuscinosis type 2): experience in the real world with cerliponase alfa intracerebroventricular enzyme replacement therapy in a public hospital in Cordoba, Argentina
09:55-10:00 PP100 | Gesa Cohrs (Germany): Spinal epidural abscess after perinatal pneumothorax in an 8-week old baby – A case report
10:00-10:05 PP101 | Ozkan Tehli (Turkey): Multiple brain abscess in a child: two-stages surgical treatment
    ePosters Area
09:40-10:10 POSTER TRACK 3.6: Hydrocephalus II
  Moderator: Pavlo Plavskyi (Ukraine)
09:40-09:45 PP102 | Erik Van Lindert (Netherlands): Reducing shunt dependency in post-hemorrhagic ventricular dilatation by improving protocols
09:45-09:50 PP103 | Thomas Beez (Germany): Feasibility of neuroendoscopic lavage prior to shunt implantation in neonates with post-hemorrhagic hydrocephalus
09:50-09:55 PP104 | Thomas Beez (Germany): Endoscopic lavage of massive chronic subdural hematoma – Adoption of a technique from ventricular neuroendoscopy
09:55-10:00 PP105 | Mihoko Kato (Japan): The role of Choroid Plexus Cauterization (CPC) before shunt revision
10:00-10:05 PP106 | Christos Chamilos (Greece): Abdominal cerebrospinal fluid pseudocysts related to ventriculo-peritoneal shunt
   
 10:10-10:40  Coffee Break
    Plenary Hall (Forum)
10:40-11:10 LECTURE SESSION 6: Neuro-Oncology II
  Chairs: Sergio Cavalheiro (Brazil), Paul Chumas (United Kingdom)
10:40-10:55 IL15 | Torsten Pietsch (Germany): News from the ependymoma frontline
10:55-11:10 IL16 | Dominik Sturm (Germany): Molecular neuropathology: new insights from a nation-wide screening program (MNP2.0)
    Plenary Hall (Forum)
11:10-12:00 ABSTRACT SESSION 17: Neuro-Oncology II
  Chairs: Sergio Cavalheiro (Brazil), Paul Chumas (United Kingdom)
11:10-11:18 OP57 | Gianpiero Tamburrini (Italy): Proteomic analysis of pediatric glioblastoma
11:18-11:26 OP58 | Heidi Baechli (Germany): Are pediatric glioblastomas different from adults?
11:26-11:34 OP59 | Marios Themistocleous (Greece): Role of repressive histone modification marks and histone Lysine Methyltransferases SETDB1 and EZH2 in pediatric brain tumors
11:34-11:42 OP60 | Laura-Nanna Lohkamp (Germany): The design and preliminary findings of the German CyberKnife registry for pediatric patients with CNS lesions
11:42-11:50 OP61 | Mathias Kunz (Germany): Early treatment of complex located pediatric low-grade gliomas using Iodine-125 brachytherapy alone or in combination with microsurgery
11:50-12:00 Discussion
    Plenary Hall (Forum)
12:00-12:40 ABSTRACT SESSION 18: Neuro-Oncology III
  Chairs: Laurent Riffaud (France), Nelci Zanon (Brazil)
12:00-12:03 FP49 | Stephanie Jünger (Germany): Improved risk-stratification for posterior fossa ependymoma of childhood considering clinical, histological and genetic features
12:03-12:06 FP51 | Charlotte Burford (United Kingdom): The most influential papers in the neurosurgical management of pediatric central nervous system tumors
12:06-12:09 FP52 | Lars Van Der Loo (Netherlands): A web-based application for complication registration in neuro-oncological trials
12:09-12:12 FP53 | William White (United Kingdom): Intraoperative MRI use in pediatric brain tumor surgery
12:12-12:15 FP54 | Andreas Schaumann (Germany): Retrospective single-center study of the prevalence of hydrocephalus in pediatric brain-tumor patients and its perioperative treatment paradigm
12:15-12:18
FP55 | Alexandru Szathmari (France): Spinal cord tumors in children: 17 years of experience in Lyon
12:18-12:21 FP56 | Elif Bolat (Turkey): Evaluation of tumor biopsies performed via intraventricular endoscopic approach
12:21-12:24 FP57 | Christos Chamilos (Greece): Tumor progression pattern of recurrent pilocytic cerebellar astrocytoma
12:24-12:40 Discussion
    Plenary Hall (Forum)
12:40-14:30 LUNCHEON SYMPOSIUM III

Sponsored session
Click here for details
    Plenary Hall (Forum)
14:30-15:10 ABSTRACT SESSION 19: Neuro-Oncology IV
  Chairs: Samer Elbabaa (USA), Matthieu Vinchon (France)
14:30-14:33 FP58 | Alexandru Szathmari (France): Place of surgery in the treatment of SubEpedymal Giant-cell Astrocytoma (SEGA) in children. About a series over 15 years
 14:33-14:36 FP59 | Veronica Saletti (Italy): Neurosurgical implications of neurofibromatosis type 1 in a single-institutional pediatric series
14:36-14:39 FP60 | Dalila Forte (Portugal): Neurofibromatosis type 1: a multidisciplinary approach from the pediatric neurosurgeon’s point of view
14:39-14:42 FP61 | Concezio Di Rocco (Germany): Surgical management of vestibular schwannomas in pediatric patients affected by neurofibromatosis type 2
14:42-14:45 FP62 | Federico Bianchi (Italy): Pediatric brain tumors of the first three years of life
14:45-14:48 FP63 | Patricia Alessandra Dastoli (Brazil): Brain tumors of the first years of life: seven years of IOP/GRAACC/Federal University of Sao Paulo experience
14:48-14:51 FP64 | Sonia Tejada (Spain): Oncolytic virus for DIPG: a clinical trial
14:51-14:54 FP65 | Liudmyla Verbova (Ukraine): Diagnosis and treatment of pediatric brainstem tumors (a 30-year institutional review)
14:54-14:57 FP66 | Carmine Mottolese (France): Chiasmato-hypothalamic gliomas in children: there is still a place for an extended surgery?
14:57-15:10 Discussion
    Plenary Hall (Forum)
15:10-16:00 ABSTRACT SESSION 20: Neuro-Oncology V
  Chairs: Samer Elbabaa (USA), Matthieu Vinchon (France)
15:10-15:18 OP63 | Laurent Riffaud (France): Edema of the optic tracts in tumors of the sellar region: clinical and visual implications in the pediatric population
15:18-15:26 OP64 | Marek Mandera (Poland): Thalamopeduncular tumors in children – Treatment strategy and outcome
15:26-15:34 OP65 | Alessia Imperato (Italy): Surgical treatment of thalamic tumors in children
15:34-16:00 Discussion
    Plenary Hall (Forum)
16:00-16:30 FAREWELL MESSAGE & POSTER AWARDS CEREMONY